2017 Writing Contest Winners

PrintCongratulations to the twenty young Alabama writers who received awards in ASFA’s annual literary 2017 contests. We received hundreds of submissions and, as usual, there was far more excellent writing than there were awards to be given. All students who entered the contest (and the teachers who sponsored them) are to be commended for their commitment to the craft of writing. We wish them well in their future creative endeavors!

The Alabama Humanities Foundation, the state affiliate of the National Endowment for the Humanities, co-sponsors this project.

YOUNG WRITERS’ LITERARY AWARDS

The Young Writers’ Literary Awards is a statewide contest for students in grades six through eight.

Fiction

  • 1ST PLACE: “Run for You” by Lilla Carroll, student of Lisa Lawrenz at Highlands School (Birmingham)
  • 2ND PLACE: “Rob Boss” by Peyton Foy, student of Dr. Ruth Beenken at Mountain Brook Junior High School
  • 3RD PLACE: “Dot’s Donut Shop” by Kate Clifford, student of Dianna Minor at Berry Middle School (Hoover)

Poetry

  • 1ST PLACE: “Ghosts” by Mikaela Ravizee, student of Rodriguez Leonard at John Herbert Phillips Academy (Birmingham)
  • 2ND PLACE: “Fantasy Tree” by Autumn Taylor, student of Rashonda Riley at JCIB Middle School (Pleasant Grove)
  • 3RD PLACE: “Triumphant Smile” by Maggie Cargill, student of Dianna Minor at Berry Middle School (Hoover)

Creative Nonfiction

  • 1ST PLACE: “I Believe in Chevy Silverado Trucks” by Beverly Perkins, student of Cameron Gaede at The Altamont School (Birmingham)
  • 2ND PLACE: “My Mom” by Caroline Bates, student of Dr. Ruth Beenken at Mountain Brook Junior High School
  • 3RD PLACE: “My Kitchen” by Katelyn Alfano, student of [to be determined]

ASPIRING MINDS POETRY CONTEST WINNERS

The Aspiring Minds Poetry Contests are designed to spotlight talented high school poets—and their teachers—in specific regions of the state.

Northeast Region

Open to 9 – 12th grade students residing in the following Alabama counties: Madison, Jackson, Marshall, De Kalb, Cherokee, Blount, Etowah, St. Clair, Calhoun, Cleburne.

  • 1ST PLACE: “[We go to church every Sunday]” by Abigail Stevens, student of Kellilyn Sechrest at Alexandria High School (Calhoun County)
  • 2ND PLACE: “Brights” by Christopher Bahr, student of Holly Webb Smith at Ashville High School (St. Clair County)
  • 3rd PLACE: “Tire Swing” by Jordan Shoop, student of Jessy Clements at Springville High School (St. Clair County)

Birmingham Metro Region

Open to 9 – 12th grade students residing in the following Alabama counties: Jefferson and Shelby.

  • 1ST PLACE: “Estate Sale” by Laura Herren, student of Jon Carter at Briarwood Christian School (Shelby County)
  • 2nd PLACE: “Evening Person” by Sarah Esther Merry, student of Jon Carter at Briarwood Christian School (Shelby County)
  • 3rd PLACE: “Paper Planes” by Tori Ellis, student of Thomas Goldsmith at The Altamont School (Jefferson County)

Central-East Region

Open to 9 – 12th grade students residing in the following Alabama counties: Talladega, Clay, Randolph, Coosa, Tallapoosa, Chambers, Elmore, Montgomery, Macon, Lee.

  • 1ST PLACE: “Lost” by Madison Wilson, student of Amy Richardson at Randolph County High School
  • 2nd PLACE: “Bullets Flying Across the Land” by Tiara Phillips, student of Amy Richardson at Randolph County High School
  • 3rd PLACE: “Rise Up” by Jasmine Northington, student of Amy Richardson at Randolph County High School

Southeast Region

Open to 9 – 12th grade students residing in the following Alabama counties: Covington, Geneva, Houston, Crenshaw, Coffee, Dale, Henry, Pike, Barbour, Bullock, Russell.

  • 1ST PLACE: “Sad” by Amber McVay, student of Valerie Borders at (Phenix City) Central Freshman Academy (Russell County)
  • 2nd PLACE: “I Am Worthy” by Shelby Watkins, student of Valerie Borders at (Phenix City) Central Freshman Academy (Russell County)